Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2016 German Fest Stein Challenge

There were 202 entries judged and 131 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the 2016 German Fest Stein Challenge organized by Beer Barons Of Milwaukee, in Milwaukee, WI. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Becker Starks 6C: Dunkels Bock SOBA
2nd Jeff Landers
Co-Brewer: Emily And Tommy
Fancy Pants Dunkel 8A: Munich Dunkel Chicago Home Brewers Group/Club Wort
3rd Michael Sande German Pils 5D: German Pils Beer Barons

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Bitter European Beer (24 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Michalski The Intern 5C: German Exportbier St. Louis Brews
2nd Andrew Laidlaw Batch 59-2565 5B: Kolsch StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
3rd Josh Strupp
Co-Brewer: Dan Kramer
DK’s Kolschbier 2014 Champion 5B: Kolsch Beer Barons of Milwaukee

Table 2: Pale Maltey European Lager (24 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Hammel Meistertrunk Maibocker 4C: Helles Bock
2nd Michael Tipping Crooked Furrow Maibock 4C: Helles Bock
3rd Matthew Lakota Sommerbier 4A: Munich Helles
HM Ryan Stack Mai Bock 4C: Helles Bock

Table 3: German Wheat Beer (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Eric Morris, Tom Nieman, Greg Worzalla
Hefeweizen 10A: Weissbier Brewligans
2nd Andrew Laidlaw Batch 48-3068 10B: Dunkels Weissbier StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
3rd Gary Lockwood Hefe-Weiz Day 10A: Weissbier MHTG

Table 4: Amber European Beer (28 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Becker Starks 6C: Dunkels Bock SOBA
2nd Scott Endorf Vienna Lager 7A: Vienna Lager
3rd Bob Manke Uncle Buddy’s Bock 6C: Dunkels Bock Beer Barons of Milwaukee

Table 5: Specialty, Smoked, Historical, Spice... (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nick Puddy Smoking Mad 6B: Rauchbier
2nd Blake Aper Cucumber Lime Gose 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Forest City Brewers
3rd Ryan Bertolas Das Roggenbier 27A: Historical Beer Cowford Ale Sharing Club

Table 6: Strong European Beer (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joe Meadows Slag Heap’s Weizenbock 10C: Weizenbock
2nd Justin Minikel Taddy’s Revenge 9C: Baltic Porter
3rd Kevin Wojdak
Co-Brewer: Noah K. Wojdak
Kilted Hop My Alter Ego’s Evil Twin 9B: Eisbock Urban Knaves of Grain (UKG)

Table 7: Czech Lager (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Strupp
Co-Brewer: Dan Kramer
Nenge Mboko-Beef Jerky Time! 3D: Czech Dark Lager Beer Barons of Milwaukee
2nd Jacob Sandlin Jake’s Czech Lager 3A: Czech Pale Lager
3rd Sig Copple Art Of The Impossible 3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager Beer Barons of Milwaukee
HM Eric Mueller Bohemian Pilsner 3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager

Table 8: Amber Bitter European Beer (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jon Weaver Sommerzeit 7C: Kellerbier
2nd David Gill German Altbier 7B: Altbier
3rd Phil Cammarano Alter Stil 7B: Altbier

Table 9: Dark European Lager (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Landers
Co-Brewer: Emily And Tommy
Fancy Pants Dunkel 8A: Munich Dunkel Chicago Home Brewers Group/Club Wort
2nd Michael Marino Sprechen Sie Dunkel? 8A: Munich Dunkel The Brewing Network
3rd Kevin Kearney Luna 8B: Schwarzbier

Table 10: Pale European Beer, festbier / pils (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Sande German Pils 5D: German Pils Beer Barons
2nd Matthew Lakota Pils 5D: German Pils
3rd Michael Sande Festbier 4B: Festbier Beer Barons

Table 11: European Sour Ale / Fruit Beer (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Smith Berliner This 23A: Berliner Weisse Stl Brews
2nd Joe Kotvan That’s A Sour Peach Hun 29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
3rd James Faircloth Pomegranate Gose 29A: Fruit Beer Chicago Homebrewers Group