Winners - 2017 German Fest Stein Challenge

Table 1: Pale Lagers (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew WhiteHelles Of A RideMunich HellesLincoln Lagers!
2ndKellan StecSturm Und DrangGerman PilsRailroaders Brew Club
3rdBrad PaushaDay DrinkingMunich HellesSquare Kegs

Table 2: Amber Lagers (23 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTim GerbrachtViva! Vienna!Vienna LagerGRiST
2ndJason MayerlZak's BaneMarzenSun Prairie WortHogs
3rdMichael SandeMarzenMarzenBeer Barons

Table 3: Malty Lagers (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJosh StruppMetaLoon Maibock Helles BockBeer Barons of Milwaukee
2ndKellan StecOrder And PunishmentCzech Premium Pale LagerRailroaders Brew Club
3rdChristopher Van VlackMonk's MaibockHelles BockMadison Homebrewers and Tasters Guild

Table 4: Kolsch (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBill GoetzKolschKolschBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2ndPhil CammaranoRasenmaher BierKolschBrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdMatt SteverI AmKolschBeer Barons of Milwaukee

Table 5: Smoke, Wood Aged, and Historic Beers (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKellan StecHellfire (Apple)Classic Style Smoked BeerRailroaders Brew Club
2ndJames FairclothSmokin Da WheatPiwo GrodziskieChicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
3rdPhil CammaranoRauch 'em If You Got 'emRauchbierBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 6: Bock, Dopplebock, Eisbock Beers (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBill GoetzEisbockEisbockBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2ndJohn BlythinMark Of The BeastDoppelbockBeer Barons of Milwaukee
3rdMike FrischmannDestructificatorDoppelbockMadison Homebrews & Tasters Guild

Table 7: Wheat and Rye Beers (21 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhil CammaranoRYEnheitsgetbotRoggenbierBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndJames FairclothC.H.A.O.S. HefeweizenWeissbierChicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
3rdMary UlanderRoggenbier 25RoggenbierBeer Barons of Milwaukee

Table 8: Sour, Fruit, Spiced, Herb, Vegetable, Specialty and Historic beers (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJon WeaverChampagne Of The North SideBerliner Weisse 
2ndSig CoppleGoseGoseBeer Barons of Milwaukee
3rdJerrick AlsteenSound Of Silence Speciality Fruit BeerBull Falls Homebrew Club (Wausau)

Table 9: Dark Beers (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrad PaushaGood Night MunichMunich DunkelSquare Kegs
2ndEric HammelSchattenwerfer DunkelMunich Dunkel 
3rdMatt SteverBlack BobSchwarzbierBeer Barons of Milwaukee

Table 10: Amber Ales (altbier and kellerbier) (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMitch RybackiCrown & Feather Brew Co: As A Feather, LightAltbier 
2ndKyle BensonZehnpfennig AltAltbierChicago Beer Society
3rdKellan StecWhy Not Zoiglbier?KellerbierRailroaders Brew Club